PLAYER PROFILE

Brook Lopez

CENTER

Player image

Height: 7’1”
Weight: 265
Birthday: April 1, 1988
Hometown: Fresno, CA
Years Pro: 4
Twitter: None
Nickname I Kind Of Gave Him: The Brookie Monster

Recent Articles about Brook Lopez:



 

Height: 7’1″
Weight: 275 lbs.
Date of Birth: April 1, 1988
Years Pro: 6
Before NBA: Stanford University
Drafted: 10th overall, 2008 NBA Draft
Nickname: B-Lo, Brookie Monster

- Full Stats -

He’s baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack.

It’s been a long and weird…More →

If You Were Commissioner For A Day

The theme of this pod is “If You Were Commissioner For A Day.” Basically, if you could change one thing about basketball, the NBA or the Nets, what would you do. You can tweet at us @bkglueguys or comment below for what you would do. Thanks for listening as always.

Rundown:
TGG starts with…More →

Brook Lopez’s Lost Season

Brook Lopez: 17 G, 17 GS, 31.4 MPG, 20.7 PPG, 6.0 RPG, 0.9 APG, 0.53 SPG, 1.76 BPG, .563 FG% .000 3P%, .817 FT%, 25.50 PER, 4.0 EWA

You already know the story: with the Nets flailing out to a 9-17 start, Brook Lopez was in the midst of a season of individual dominance…More →

Are the Nets better off without Brook Lopez?

The Brooklyn Nets had to lose their best players to begin playing their best.

Weird, right? Nobody expected this stretch. The Nets just lost their youngest All-Star, Brook Lopez, for the season. Then Deron Williams went down, undergoing treatment on both of his ankles. They got dominated by a San Antonio Spurs team heading into…More →

Are the Nets better off without Brook Lopez?

The Brooklyn Nets had to lose their best players to begin playing their best.

Weird, right? Nobody expected this stretch. The Nets just lost their youngest All-Star, Brook Lopez, for the season. Then Deron Williams went down, undergoing treatment on both of his ankles. They got dominated by a San Antonio Spurs team heading into…More →